GRENADA MIDDLE SCHOOL STAFF


​Principal– Mr.  Marshall Whittemore                       

Assistant Principals –Mr. Barry Rogers, Mr. James Harrison, Mr. Joey Cooley


​Secretaries - Regina Benson, Marty Lea, Robin Gray, Christy Harris  


Band – Chris Sumrall, Bernard Hatch 

Physical Education - Apryl Jones                                                     

Librarian - Cindy Long
Counselors- Laura Byrd, Ashley Harrell                                               

Academic Art- Rene Branson                          
Gifted – Muffett McPhail                                                                            

Choirs-  Jenni Winters                         
Pathways-   Laura Hoffman 
AmeriCorps-
                             

6TH GRADE TEACHERS:

Suzanne Angle - Language Arts
Gwendolyn Booker- Language Arts
Willie Reece- Language Arts
Nina Johnson- Language Arts
Alice Lishman- Language Arts/Science
Shonturia Forrest- Language Arts

Heidi Cude- Science
Hannah Ferguson- Science
Angie Staten- Math & Social Studies
Christopher B. Henson- Math & Social Studies
Alvina Shoemaker- Math & Social Studies
Amy Jo Denney- Math & Social Studies
Jivanta Farmer- Math & Social Studies

7TH GRADE TEACHERS:

Emily Hatcher- CCSS Math/Compacted Math
Monica Reece- CCSS Math
Sherryce Beck- CCSS Math
April Lee- Science
Johnathan Winningham- Science

Chad Griffin-  Science
Crissy Harrison- Computer Foundations
Tremayne Kincaide- Computer Foundations
Lacey Harrell- Computer Foundations/Stem
Shanda Rogers- CCSS English
Kristina Britt - CCSS English
Nathalie Tramel- CCSS English
Michael Jackson- Social Studies
Jennifer Trusty- Social Studies

8TH GRADE TEACHERS:

Terry Lyon- CCSS Math
Leigh Ann Melton- CCSS Math
Amanda Provine- CCSS Math
Anna Johnson- Stem

Lacey Harrell- Stem
Wade Tackett- Stem
Tiffany Griffin- CCSS English
Brittany Powell- CCSS English
Keri Tawater- CCSS English
Glenda Thornburg- Science
Ryan Melton- Science
Misty Albritton- Science
Jeffrey Williams- Social Studies
Kitty Hill- Social Studies
Gail Smith- Social Studies

SPECIAL EDUCATION:

Keri Rankin                                                                              Elizabeth Blair
Carolyn Lipe                                                                            Sherree Boclear

Linda Eaton                                                                             Kimberley Jones
Randi Kirkland                                                                          Jeri Moore
Suzanne Smith                                                                         Jonathan Moore

​Freda Little


Teacher Assistants:

Kim Jones- SPED Computer Lab
Debra Spencer- Special Education
Brenda Trotter- Special Education
Apryl Jones- Gym
Centeria Lott- Gym
Kim Presley- Band
Deborah Reece- In-School Detention
Staci Jackson- Pathways
Teresa Christian- Special Education
                                   

Mr. Harrison

Faculty and Staff

Mrs. Harris

Grenada Middle School Principal

​Marshall Whitemore


Office Staff:

Regina Benson

Marty Lea

Robin Gray

Christy Harris

Mrs. Benson
Mrs. Lea
Mrs. Gray

Assistant Principal -  Angela Cooley

​Eighth Grade



Assistant Principal - James Harrison

Seventh Grade


Mr. Rogers
Mr. Whittemore
Teacher helping students

For our Teachers: